Service

University of Cyprus

  • University Senate, Jan. 2017 – Jan. 2021.
  • Chair of the Department of Economics, Nov. 2016 – .
  • Senate Innovation Committee, Jan. 2020 -.
  • Senate Research Committee, May 2016 – July 2020.
  • Ad hoc Committee for determining criteria for the allocation of faculty positions, Dec. 2018 – Jan. 2020.
  • Vice Dean of the Faculty of Economics and Management, Dec. 2012 – Aug. 2014.
  • University Senate, Nov. 2011 – Jan. 2013.
  • Senate Library Committee, Apr. 2011 – Aug. 2014. Chairman, Dec. 2011 – Aug. 2014.
  • Senate Graduate Studies Committee, Apr. 2007 – Feb. 2009.
  • Senate Information Systems Committee, Feb. 2001 – July 2002.
  • Council of the Faculty of Economics and Management, May 2000 – Jan. 2002.

Public service

  • Member of Steering Committee for the development of a Growth Strategy for Cyprus (2020-).
  • Member of Steering Committee for the preparation of the first Cyprus Competitiveness Report (2018-19).
  • Scientific Coordinator of examination committee for the evaluation of prospective high school teachers (2017, 2019).
  • Advisor to Education Ministry on the re-design of national high school economics curriculum (2015-2018).
  • Member of Cyprus’ National Economic Council, April 2013 – end-2014 (nominally to Feb. 2018).
  • Member of the economics working group supporting the Cyprus problem negotiations.
  • Scientific Coordinator of national examination committee in political economy (2002, 2004, 2012).

Civil society

  • Member of Executive Committee of the Cyprus Economic Society (Dec. 2017 -).
  • Member of the Board of the Cyprus Association of Economists (Feb. 2019 -).
  • Member of the Advisory Board of the Cyprus Forum.
  • Published several research papers on the Cypriot economy.
  • Authored numerous newspaper articles and delivered public lectures on economic issues.